click CVL to go back to the homepageCVL moth list

The Chew moth list could be described as a work in progress. Before 2002, the only real trapping effort was carried out on an irregular basis at CVRS; nevertheless, a large proportion of the lakes resident macrolepidoptera was accounted for as a result. In the last few years, more work has been done on the lake's microlepidoptera, and a portable actinic trap is occasionally run at various sites around the lake during the summer and autumn.

At the time of writing the list stands at 593, but with several rather big gaps in both the micro and macrolepidoptera there are clearly a lot more species to be recorded.

Each species can be regarded as confirmed (by dissection where necessary) - if there is any doubt then this is indicated. The number in the left-hand column is the number allocated by the Bradley and Fletcher Checklist (1979).

List compiled by Rich Andrews and Mike Bailey. Last updated July 2011.

Moths of the Bristol Region
It would be really slack of me not to use this page to blatantly plug Moths of the Bristol Region. It contains present and historic accounts of all 1700-plus macro and micro-lepidoptera recorded in the old Avon area, with 1km distribution maps and flight charts for all the macros, pyralids and many of the torts and other micros.

Please click on the book for ordering details and some example pages.

Moths of the Bristol Region


  5 Micropterix calthella
  6 Eriocrania subpurpurella
  14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
  15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift
  17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift
  19 Bohemannia quadrimaculella
  40 Bohemannia pulverosella
  28 Ectoedemia angulifasciella
  31 Ectoedemia rubivora
  34 Ectoedemia occultella
  37 Ectoedemia albifasciella
  38 Ectoedemia subbimaculella
  42 Fomoria septembrella
  50 Stigmella aurella
  51 Stigmella aurella f. nitens
  63 Stigmella lenmiscella
  65 Stigmella speciosa
  67 Stigmella plagicolella
  68 Stigmella salicis
  70 Stigmella obliquella
  73 Stigmella trimaculella
  77 Stigmella tityrella
  81 Stigmella hemargyrella
  88 Stigmella samiatella
  89 Stigmella basiguttella
  92 Stigmella anomalella
  93 Stigmella centifoliella
  95 Stigmella viscerella
  99 Stigmella hybnerella
  100 Stigmella oxyacanthella
  107 Stigmella regiella
  108 Stigmella crataegella
  111 Stigmella microtheriella
  114/5 Stigmella glutinosae/alnetella
  125 Emmetia marginea
  140 Nematopogon swammerdamella
  143 Nematopogon metaxella
  148 Nemophora degeerella
  150 Adela reaumurella
  152 Adela rufimitrella
  158 Antispila metallella
  159 Antispila treitschkiella
  161 Zeuzera pyrinaLeopard Moth
  169 Zygaena filipendulaeSix-spot Burnet
  171 Zygaena loniceraeNarrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
  200 Psychoides filicivora
  216 Nemapogon cloacellaCork Moth
  220 Nemapogon clematella
  224 Triaxomera parasitella
  237 Niditinea fuscellaBrown-dotted Clothes Moth
  246 Tinea semifulvella
  255 Leucoptera laburnella f. wailesellaLaburnum Leaf-miner
  263 Lyonetia clerkellaApple Leaf-miner
  264 Bedellia somnulentella
  266 Bucculatrix nigricomella
  280 Caloptilia cuculipennella
  282 Caloptilia elongella
  284 Caloptilia rufipenella
  286 Caloptilia alchimiella
  287 Caloptilia robustella
  288 Caloptilia stigmatella
  290 Caloptilia semifascia
  293 Caloptilia syringella
  294 Aspilapteryx tringipenella
  303 Parornix anglicella
  304 Parornix devoniella
  308 Parornix finimitella
  310 Callisto denticulella
  313 Acrocercops brongniardella
  321 Phyllonorycter messaniella
  321a Phyllonorycter platani
  323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
  326 Phyllonorycter blancardella
  329 Phyllonorycter spinicolella
  331 Phyllonorycter lantanella
  332 Phyllonorycter corylifolella
  333 Phyllonorycter salictella viminiella
  341 Phyllonorycter maestingella
  342 Phyllonorycter coryli
  343 Phyllonorycter quinnata
  344 Phyllonorycter strigulatella
  345 Phyllonorycter rajella
  351 Phyllonorycter lautella
  352 Phyllonorycter schreberella
  356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella
  357 Phyllonorycter stettinensis
  358 Phyllonorycter froelichiella
  359 Phyllonorycter nicellii
  360 Phyllonorycter kleemannella
  362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
  363 Phyllonorycter platanoidella
  364 Phyllonorycter geniculella
  366a Cameraria ohridellaHorse Chestnut Leaf-miner
  371 Sesia bembeciformisLunar Hornet Moth
  379 Synanthedon myopaeformisRed-belted Clearwing
  385 Anthophila fabricianaNettle-tap
  391 Glyphipterix simpliciellaCocksfoot Moth
  394 Glyphipterix forsterella
  396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
  397 Glyphipterix thrasonella
  411 Argyresthia goedartella
  421 Argyresthia bonnetella
  422 Argyresthia albistria
  425 Yponomeuta padellaOrchard Ermine
  427 Yponomeuta cagnagellaSpindle Ermine
  430 Yponomeuta plumbella
  441 Paraswammerdamia nebulella
  449 Prays fraxinellaAsh Bud Moth
  453 Ypsolopha dentellaHoneysuckle Moth
  455 Ypsolopha scabrella
  459 Ypsolopha sylvella
  460 Ypsolopha parenthesella
  462 Ypsolopha sequella
  464 Plutella xylostellaDiamond-back Moth
  472 Digitivalva pulicariae
  476 Acrolepia autumnitella
  481 Epermenia falciformis
  491 Coleophora gryphipennella
  490/2 Coleophora lutipenella/flavipenella
  493 Coleophora serratella
  497 Coleophora badiipennella
  504 Coleophora lusciniaepennella
  464 Coleophora alcyonipennellaClover Case-bearer
  536 Coleophora ibipennella
  559 Coleophora peribenanderi
  563 Coleophora argentula
  584 Coleophora alticolella
  600 Elachista luticomella
  609 Elachista cerusella
  610 Elachista argentella
  633 Cosmiotes stabilella
  642 Batia unitella
  647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House-moth
  648 Endrosis sarcitrellaWhite-shouldered House-moth
  649 Esperia sulphurella
  652 Alabonia geofrella
  658 Carcina quercana
  663 Diurnea fagella
  670 Depressaria daucella
  688 Agonopterix heracliana
  697 Agonopterix arenella
  726 Metzneria metzneriella
  730 Apodia bifractella
  735 Monochroa tenebrella
  787 Bryotropha terrella
  793 Mirificarma lentiginosella
  797 Neofaculta ericetella
  819 Scrobipalpa costella
  822 Scrobipalpa acuminatella
  844 Syncopacma larseniella
  866 Brachmia blandella
  868 Helcystogramma rufescens
  870 Oegoconia quadripuncta
  873 Blastobasis lignea
  878 Batrachedra praenangusta
  883 Mompha raschkiella
  886 Mompha ochraceella
  887 Mompha lacteella
  893 Mompha epilobiella
  898 Limnaecia phragmitella
  921 Phtheochroa inopiana
  926 Phalonidia manniana
  936 Cochylimorpha straminea
  937 Agapeta hamana
  938 Agapeta zoegana
  959 Cochylidia rupicola
  970 Pandemis cerasanaBarred Fruit-tree Tortrix
  971 Pandemis cinnamomeana
  972 Pandemis heparanaDark Fruit-tree Tortrix
  977 Archips podanaLarge Fruit-tree Tortrix
  980 Archips xylosteanaVariegated Golden Tortrix
  986 Syndemis musculana
  993 Clepsis spectranaCyclamen Tortrix
  994 Clepsis consimilana
  998 Epiphyas postvittanaLight-brown Apple Moth
  1010 Ditula angustiorana
  1011 Pseudoargyrotoza conwagana
  1014 Isotrias rectifasciana
  1020 Cnephasia stephensianaGrey Tortrix
  1021 Cnephasia asseclanaFlax Tortrix
  1025 Tortricodes alternella
  1027 Neosphaleroptera nubilana
  1032 Aleimma loeflingiana
  1033 Tortrix viridanaGreen Oak Tortrix
  1036 Acleris forsskaleana
  1037 Acleris holmiana
  1038 Acleris laterana
  1039 Acleris comarianaStrawberry Tortrix
  1041 Acleris sparsana
  1042 Acleris rhombanaRhomboid Tortrix
  1043 Acleris aspersana
  1044 Acleris ferrugana
  1048 Acleris varieganaGarden Rose Tortrix
  1053 Acleris hastiana
  1062 Acleris emargana
  1063 Celypha striana
  1076 Celypha lacunana
  1082 Hedya prunianaPlum Tortrix
  1083 Hedya nubiferanaMarbled Orchard Tortrix
  1084 Hedya ochroleucana
  1086 Hedya salicella
  1097 Endothenia gentianaeana
  1100 Endothenia pullana
  1104 Endothenia quadrimaculana
  1108 Lobesia abscisana
  1110 Bactra furfurana
  1111 Bactra lancealana
  1126 Ancylis badiana
  1138 Epinotia nisella
  1163 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
  1169 Gypsonoma dealbana
  1174 Epiblema cynosbatella
  1175 Epiblema uddmannianaBramble-shoot Moth
  1200 Eucosma hohenwartiana
  1201 Eucosma cana
  1207 Clavigesta purdeyiPine Leaf-mining Moth
  1210 Rhyacionia buolianaPine Shoot Moth
  1212 Rhyacionia pinivoranaSpotted Shoot Moth
  1221 Strophedra weirana
  1241 Cydia compositella
  1247 Cydia funebrana
  1251 Cydia jungiella
  1255 Cydia succedana
  1260 Cydia splendana
  1261 Cydia pomonellaCodling Moth
  1272 Cydia aurana
  1273 Dichroampha petiverella
  1274 Dichrorampha alpinana
  1272 Pammeme aurana
  1288 Alucita hexadactylaTwenty-plume Moth
  1290 Chilo phragmitella
  1292 Calamotropha paludella
  1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella
  1294 Crambus pascuella
  1301 Crambus lathoniellus
  1302 Crambus perlella
  1303 Agriphila selasella
  1304 Agriphila straminella
  1305 Agriphila tristella
  1309 Agriphila geniculea
  1316 Catoptria falsella
  1331 Acentria ephemerellaWater Veneer
  1332 Scoparia subfusca
  1334 Scoparia ambigualis
  1336 Eudonia pallida
  1338 Dipleurina lacustrata
  1342 Eudonia angustea
  1344 Eudonia mercurella
  1345 Elophila nymphaeataBrown China-mark
  1348 Parapoynx stratiotataRinged China-mark
  1350 Nymphula stagnataBeautiful China-mark
  1354 Cataclysta lemnataSmall China-mark
  1356 Evergestis forficalisGarden Pebble
  1358 Evergestis pallidata
  1361 Pyrausta aurata
  1362 Pyrausta purpuralis
  1365 Pyrausta despicata
  1375 Ostrinia nubilalisEuropean Corn-borer
  1376 Eurrhypara hortulataSmall Magpie
  1377 Perinephela lancealis
  1378 Phlyctaenia coronata
  1385 Ebulea crocealis
  1388 Udea lutealis
  1390 Udea prunalis
  1392 Udea olivalis
  1395 Udea ferrugalis
  1398 Nomophila noctuellaRush Veneer
  1405 Pleuroptya ruralisMother of Pearl
  1413 Hypsopygia costalisGold Triangle
  1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis
  1417 Pyralis farinalisMeal Moth
  1421 Aglossa pinguinalisLarge Tabby
  1425 Galleria mellonellaWax Moth
  1428 Aphomia sociellaBee Moth
  1439 Trachycera advenella
  1452 Phycita roborella
  1458 Myelois circumvolutaThistle Ermine
  1470 Euzophera pinguis
  1483 Phycitodes binaevella
  1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
  1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
  1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla
  1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla
  1513 Pterophorus pentadactylaWhite Plume Moth
  1517 Adaina microdactyla
  1523 Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
  1524 Emmelina monodactyla
  1631 Poecilocampa populiDecember Moth
  1634 Malacosoma neustriaLackey
  1637 Lasiocampa quercusOak Eggar
  1640 Euthrix potatoriaDrinker
  1646 Drepana binariaOak Hook-tip
  1648 Drepana falcatariaPebble Hook-tip
  1651 Cilix glaucataChinese Character
  1652 Thyatira batisPeach Blossom
  1653 Habrosyne pyritoidesBuff Arches
  1654 Tethea ocularisFigure of Eighty
  1656 Tetheella fluctuosaSatin Lutestring
  1657 Ochropacha duplarisCommon Lutestring
  1663 Alsophila aesculariaMarch Moth
  1666 Geometra papilionariaLarge Emerald
  1669 Hemithea aestivariaCommon Emerald
  1673 Hemistola chrysoprasariaSmall Emerald
  1674 Jodis lacteariaLittle Emerald
  1676 Cyclophora annulataMocha
  1680 Cyclophora punctariaMaiden's Blush
  1682 Timandra griseataBlood-vein
  1693 Scopula floslactataCream Wave
  1702 Idaea biselataSmall Fan-footed Wave
  1705 Idaea fuscovenosaDwarf Cream Wave
  1708 Idaea dimidiataSingle-dotted Wave
  1713 Idaea aversataRiband Wave
  1715 Idaea straminataPlain Wave
  1716 Rhodometra sacrariaVestal
  1722 Xanthorhoe designataFlame Carpet
  1724 Xanthorhoe spadiceariaRed Twin-spot Carpet
  1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugataDark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
  1727 Xanthorhoe montanataSilver-ground Carpet
  1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuataGarden Carpet
  1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiataShaded Broad-bar
  1738 Epirrhoe alternataCommon Carpet
  1742 Camptogramma bilineataYellow Shell
  1746 Anticlea badiataShoulder Stripe
  1747 Anticlea derivataStreamer
  1752 Cosmorhoe ocellataPurple Bar
  1754 Eulithis prunataPhoenix
  1758 Eulithis pyraliataBarred Straw
  1760 Chloroclysta siterataRed-green Carpet
  1762 Chloroclysta citrataDark Marbled Carpet
  1764 Chloroclysta truncataCommon Marbled Carpet
  1765 Cidaria fulvataBarred Yellow
  1766 Plemyria rubiginataBlue-bordered Carpet
  1767 Thera firmataPine Carpet
  1768 Thera obeliscataGrey Pine Carpet
  1776 Colostygia pectinatariaGreen Carpet
  1777 Hydriomena furcataJuly Highflier
  1781 Horisme vitalbataSmall Waved Umber
  1792 Philereme transversataDark Umber
  1794 Euphyia unangulataSharp-angled Carpet
  1795 Epirrata dilutataNovember Moth
  1799 Operophtera brumataWinter Moth
  1802 Perizoma affinitata Rivulet
  1803 Perizoma alchemillataSmall Rivulet
  1808 Perizoma flavofasciataSandy Carpet
  1811 Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug
  1812 Eupithecia inturbataMaple Pug
  1813 Eupithecia haworthiataHaworth's Pug
  1819 Eupithecia exiguataMottled Pug
  1825 Eupithecia centaureataLime-speck Pug
  1830 Eupithecia absinthiataWormwood Pug
  1834 Eupithecia vulgataCommon Pug
  1835 Eupithecia tripunctariaWhite-spotted Pug
  1837 Eupithecia subfuscataGrey Pug
  1855 Eupithecia phoeniceataCypress Pug
  1858 Chloroclystis v-ataV-Pug
  1860 Chloroclystis rectangulataGreen Pug
  1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciataDouble-striped Pug
  1867 Aplocera plagiataTreble-bar
  1870 Odezia atrataChimney Sweeper
  1874 Euchoecia nebulataDingy Shell
  1876 Hydrelia flammeolariaSmall Yellow Wave
  1883 Acasis viretataYellow-barred Brindle
  1884 Abraxas grossulariataMagpie
  1887 Lomaspilis marginataClouded Border
  1888 Ligdia adustataScorched Carpet
  1890 Semiothis alternariaSharp-angled Peacock
  1893 Semiothis liturataTawny-barred Angle
  1904 Plagodis dolabrariaScorched Wing
  1906 Opisthograptis luteolataBrimstone
  1907 Epione repandariaBordered Beauty
  1910 Apeira syringariaLilac Beauty
  1912 Ennomos quercinariaAugust Thorn
  1913 Ennomos alniariaCanary-shouldered Thorn
  1914 Ennomos fuscantariaDusky Thorn
  1915 Ennomos erosariaSeptember Thorn
  1917 Selenia dentariaEarly Thorn
  1919 Selenia tetralunariaPurple Thorn
  1920 Odontopera bidentataScalloped Hazel
  1921 Crocallis elinguariaScalloped Oak
  1922 Ourapteryx sambucariaSwallow-tailed Moth
  1923 Colotois pennariaFeathered Thorn
  1926 Apocheima pilosariaPale Brindled Beauty
  1927 Lycia hirtariaBrindled Beauty
  1930 Biston stratariaOak Beauty
  1931 Biston betulariaPeppered Moth
  1934 Agriopis marginariaDotted Border
  1935 Erannis defoliariaMottled Umber
  1936 Menophra abruptariaWaved Umber
  1937 Peribatodes rhomboidariaWillow Beauty
  1941 Alcis repandataMottled Beauty
  1944 Serraca punctinalisPale Oak Beauty
  1945 Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace
  1947 Ectropis bistortataEngrailed
  1949 Paradarisa consonariaSquare-spot
  1954 Bupalus piniariaBordered White
  1955 Cabera pusariaCommon White Wave
  1956 Cabera exanthemataCommon Wave
  1958 Lomographa temerataClouded Silver
  1960 Theria primariaEarly Moth
  1961 Campaea margaritataLight Emerald
  1976 Sphinx ligustriPrivet Hawk-moth
  1978 Hyloicus pinastriPine Hawk-moth
  1979 Mimas tiliaeLime Hawk-moth
  1980 Smerinthus ocellataEyed Hawk-moth
  1981 Laothoe populiPoplar Hawk-moth
  1982 Hemaris tityusNarrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
  1984 Macroglossum stellatarumHummingbird Hawk-moth
  1991 Deilephila elpenorElephant Hawk-moth
  1992 Deilephila porcellusSmall Elephant Hawk-moth
  1994 Phalera bucephalaBuff-tip
  1997 Furcula furculaSallow Kitten
  1999 Stauropus fagiLobster Moth
  2000 Notodonta dromedariusIron Prominent
  2003 Eligmodonta ziczacPebble Prominent
  2006 Pheosia gnomaLesser Swallow Prominent
  2007 Pheosia tremulaSwallow Prominent
  2008 Ptilodon capucinaCoxcomb Prominent
  2011 Pterostoma palpinaPale Prominent
  2015 Drymonia ruficornisLunar Marbled Brown
  2019 Clostera curtulaChocolate-tip
  2020 Diloba caeruleocephalaFigure of Eight
  2026 Orgyia antiquaVapourer
  2028 Calliteara pudibundaPale Tussock
  2030 Euproctis similisYellow-tail
  2033 Lymantria monachaBlack Arches
  2035 Thumatha senexRound-winged Muslin
  2037 Miltochrista miniataRosy Footman
  2038 Nudaria mundanaMuslin Footman
  2039 Atolmis rubricollisRed-necked Footman
  2043 Eilema sororculaOrange Footman
  2044 Eilema griseolaDingy Footman
  2047 Eilema complanaScarce Footman
  2049 Eilema deplanaBuff Footman
  2050 Eilema lurideolaCommon Footman
  2057 Arctia cajaGarden Tiger
  2060 Spilosoma lubricipedaWhite Ermine
  2061 Spilosoma luteaBuff Ermine
  2063 Diaphora mendicaMuslin Moth
  2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosaRuby Tiger
  2068 Callimorpha dominulaScarlet Tiger
  2069 Tyria jacobaeaeCinnabar
  2077 Nola cucullatellaShort-cloaked Moth
  2078 Nola confusalisLeast Black Arches
  2087 Agrotis segetumTurnip Moth
  2088 Agrotis clavisHeart and Club
  2089 Agrotis exclamationisHeart and Dart
  2091 Agrotis ipsilonDark Sword-grass
  2092 Agrotis puta putaShuttle-shaped Dart
  2098 Axylia putrisFlame
  2102 Ochropleura plectaFlame Shoulder
  2107 Noctua pronubaLarge Yellow Underwing
  2109 Noctua comesLesser Yellow Underwing
  2110 Noctua fimbriataBroad-bordered Yellow Underwing
  2111 Noctua jantheLesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
  2112 Noctua interjectaLeast Yellow Underwing
  2118 Lycophotia porphyreaTrue Lover's Knot
  2119 Peridroma sauciaPearly Underwing
  2120 Diarsia mendicaIngrailed Clay
  2121 Diarsia dahliiBarred Chestnut
  2123 Diarsia rubiSmall Square-spot
  2126 Xestia c-nigrumSetaceous Hebrew Character
  2128 Xestia triangulumDouble Square-spot
  2133 Xestia sexstrigataSix-striped Rustic
  2134 Xestia xanthographaSquare-spot Rustic
  2136 Naenia typicaGothic
  2138 Anaplectoides prasinaGreen Arches
  2139 Cerastis rubricosaRed Chestnut
  2147 Hada nanaShears
  2154 Mamestra brassicaeCabbage Moth
  2155 Melanchra persicariaeDot Moth
  2159 Lacanobia suasaDog's Tooth
  2160 Lacanobia oleraceaBright-line Brown-eye
  2163 Ceramica pisiBroom Moth
  2167 Hadena perplexaTawny Shears
  2173 Hadena bicrurisLychnis
  2178 Tholera decimalisFeathered Gothic
  2179 Panolis flammeaPine Beauty
  2182 Orthosia crudaSmall Quaker
  2186 Orthosia gracilisPowdered Quaker
  2187 Orthosia cerasiCommon Quaker
  2188 Orthosia incertaClouded Drab
  2189 Orthosia mundaTwin-spotted Quaker
  2190 Orthosia gothicaHebrew Character
  2192 Mythimna conigeraBrown-line Bright-eye
  2193 Mythimna ferragoClay
  2195 Mythimna vitellinaDelicate
  2197 Mythimna stramineaSouthern Wainscot
  2198 Mythimna impuraSmoky Wainscot
  2199 Mythimna impuraCommon Wainscot
  2204 Mythimna obsoletaObscure Wainscot
  2205 Mythimna commaShoulder-striped Wainscot
  2216 Cucullia umbraticaShark
  2221 Cucullia verbasciMullein Moth
  2232 Aporophyla nigraBlack Rustic
  2236 Lithopane hepaticaPale Pinion
  2237 Lithophane ornitopus lactipennisGrey Shoulder-knot
  2240 Lithopane leautieriBlair's Shoulder-knot
  2243 Xylocampa areolaEarly Grey
  2245 Allophyes oxyacanthaeGreen Brindled Crescent
  2247 Dichonia aprilinaMerveille du Jour
  2248 Dryobotodes eremitaBrindled Green
  2254 Antitype chiGrey Chi
  2256 Eupsilia transversaSatellite
  2258 Conistra vacciniiChestnut
  2260 Conistra rubigineaDotted Chestnut
  2262 Agrochola circellarisBrick
  2263 Agrochola lotaRed-line Quaker
  2264 Agrochola macilentaYellow-line Quaker
  2266 Agrochola lituraBrown-spot Pinion
  2267 Agrochola lychnidisBeaded Chestnut
  2269 Atethmia centragoCentre-barred Sallow
  2270 Omphaloscelis lunosaLunar Underwing
  2272 Xanthia auragoBarred Sallow
  2273 Xanthia togataPink-barred Sallow
  2274 Xanthia icteritiaSallow
  2278 Acronicta megacephalaPoplar Grey
  2279 Acronicta acerisSycamore
  2280 Acronicta leporinaMiller
  2283 Acronicta tridensDark Dagger
  2284 Acronicta psiGrey Dagger
  2289 Acronicta rumicisKnot Grass
  2291 Craniophora ligustriCoronet
  2293 Cryphia domesticaMarbled Beauty
  2295 Cryphia muralis imparMarbled Green
  2297 Amphipyra pyramideaCopper Underwing
  2298 Amphipyra berberaSvensson's Copper Underwing
  2299 Amphipyra tragopoginisMouse Moth
  2300 Mormo mauraOld Lady
  2303 Thalpophila maturaStraw Underwing
  2305 Euplexia luciparaSmall Angle Shades
  2306 Phlogophora meticulosaAngle Shades
  2314 Parastichtis ypsillonDingy Shears
  2316 Cosmia affinisLesser-spotted Pinion
  2318 Cosmia trapezinaDun-bar
  2319 Cosmia pyralinaLunar-spotted Pinion
  2321 Apamea monoglyphaDark Arches
  2322 Apamea lithoxylaeaLight Arches
  2327 Apamea epomidionClouded Brindle
  2330 Apamea remissaDusky Brocade
  2331 Apamea unanimisSmall Clouded Brindle
  2334 Apamea sordensRustic Shoulder-knot
  2335 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle
  2336 Apamea ophiogrammaDouble Lobed
  2337 Oligia strigilisMarbled Minor
  2338 Oligia versicolorRufous Minor
  2339 Oligia latrunculaTawny Marbled Minor
  2340 Oligia fasciunculaMiddle-barred Minor
  2341 Mesoligia furunculaCloaked Minor
  2342 Mesoligia literosaRosy Minor
  2343 Mesapamea secalisCommon Rustic
  2343 Mesapamea didymaLesser Common Rustic
  2345 Photedes minimaSmall Dotted Buff
  2350 Photedes pygminaSmall Wainscot
  2353 Luperina testaceaFlounced Rustic
  2360 Amphipoea oculeaEar Moth
  2361 Hydraecia micaceaRosy Rustic
  2364 Gortyna flavagoFrosted Orange
  2369 Celaena leucostigmaCrescent
  2369 Nonagria typhaeBulrush Wainscot
  2370 Archanara geminipunctaTwin-spotted Wainscot
  2371 Archanara dissolutaBrown-veined Wainscot
  2375 Rhizedra lutosaLarge Wainscot
  2380 Charanyca trigrammicaTreble Lines
  2381 Hoplodrina alsinesUncertain
  2382 Hoplodrina blandaRustic
  2384 Hoplodrina ambiguaVine's Rustic
  2385 Spodoptera exiguaSmall Mottled Willow
  2387 Caradrina morpheusMottled Rustic
  2389 Caradrina clavipalpisPale Mottled Willow
  2391 Chilodes maritimusSilky Wainscot
  2397 Panemeria tenebrataSmall Yellow Underwing
  2400 Heliothis armigeraScarce Bordered Straw
  2403 Heliothis peltigeraBordered Straw
  2410 Protodeltote pygargaMarbled White spot
  2422 Pseudoips faganaGreen Silver-lines
  2425 Colocasia coryliNut-tree Tussock
  2434 Diachrysia chrysitisBurnished Brass
  2437 Polychrysia monetaGolden Plusia
  2439 Plusia festucaeGold Spot
  2441 Autographa gammaSilver Y
  2442 Autographa pulchrinaBeautiful Golden Y
  2443 Autographa jotaPlain Golden Y
  2450 Abrostola triplasiaSpectacle
  2452 Catacola nuptaRed Underwing
  2463 Euclidia glyphicaBurnet Companion
  2466 Lygephila pastinumBlackneck
  2469 Scoliopteryx libatrixHerald
  2473 Laspeyria flexulaBeautiful Hook-tip
  2474 Rivula sericealisStraw Dot
  2477 Hypena proboscidalisSnout
  2484 Schrankia costaestrigalisPinion-streaked Snout
  2489 Herminia tarsipennalisFan-foot
  2492 Herminia grisealisSmall Fan-foot

  home      top of page